Jawad Nabhan Salman
[…] If after such Reconsideration two thirds of that House shall agree to pass the Bill, it shall be sent, together with the Objections, to the other House, by which it shall likewise be reconsidered, and if approved by two thirds of that House, it shall become a Law.”

[40] Hampton v. United States, 276 U.S. 394 (1928), and A.L.A. Schechter Poultry Corp. v. United States, 295 U.S. 495 (1935).

[41] 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541–48; Section 1542 of 50 U.S.C. provides that: “The President in every possible instance shall consult with Congress before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and after every such introduction shall consult regularly with the Congress until United States Armed Forces are no longer engaged in hostilities or have been removed from such situations.” Neither the reporting requirements stated in Section 1543 of this code nor the termination provisions stated in Section 1544(b) would strip the President from such power that Congress itself granted to him in initiating a war.

[42] 26 U.S.C. § 63 (2018).

[43] 26 U.S.C. § 61(a) (2018).