Jawad Nabhan Salman
[…] The author’s argument is not that the framers were wrong when authorizing Congress, the power to tax, but could not find a rationale of not giving the Executive Branch even a simple role in this whole process. Among the years, and especially after World War II, Congress has agreed to resolutions authorizing the use of military force in accordance with War Power Resolution.[41] By such resolution, the Executive Branch had broad powers regarding military operations. On the other hand, the Executive Branch does not have similar powers regarding internal affairs, such as funding, in which it needs.

1.2. Gross Income Inclusions: How to Decide?

The Internal Revenue Code (I.R.C. of 1986) defines taxable income as the gross income minus the deductions.[42] Section 61 of I.R.C. defines gross income as: “all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items; (2) Gross income derived from business; (3) Gains derived from dealings in property; (4) Interest; (5) Rents; (6) Royalties; (7) Dividends; (8) Annuities; (9) Income from life insurance and endowment contracts; (10) Pensions; (11) Income from discharge of indebtedness; (12) Distributive share of partnership gross income; (13) Income in respect of a decedent; and (14) Income from an interest in an estate or trust.”[43]

This open definition of the gross income makes the Supreme Court role in defining gross income essential.